Programme of the Conference

Programme of the Conference

11th October 2015 (Sunday)

Arrival of conference participants.

19.00                      Project Dinner (“Liburnia” Hotel Restaurant, ul. Liburnia 10, Cieszyn)

 

12th October 2015 (Monday)

Conference hall (Bielska 62, Cieszyn)

 

8.00 - 9.00

Registration of Participants (Bielska 62, Cieszyn)

 

 

9.00 - 9.20

Welcoming remarks

 

 

9.20 - 11.00

Plenary session (Chair: Eugenia Smyrnova-Trybulska)

 

 

9.22 – 9.45

Antonio dos Reis (Portugal)

To a Teacher in the XXI Century – an Overview 

 

 

9.45 – 10.10

Norbert Pachler (United Kingdom)

To Teach in the XXI Century –Technologies and Tools

 

10.10-10.35

Nataliia Morze, (Ukraine)

Open University Educational E-Environment in View of Professional Training Quality Issues

 

10.35 – 11.00

Kazimierz Wenta (Poland)

Innovation and Creativity in E-Learning

 

11.00 - 11.30

Coffee Break

 

 

11.30 – 14.00

Session 1 (Chair: Magdalena Roszak)

 

 

11.30. - 11.50

Halina Widła, Aleksandra Serwotka (Poland)

Teaching French as the Third Language: Theoretical Aspects and a Web-Based Course Reducing the Negative Transfer of Selected Verbal Constructions from English to French

 

 

11.50. - 12.10

Tatiana Noskova, Tatiana Pavlova, Olga Yakovleva (Russian Federation), Natalia Morze (Ukraine), Eugenia Smyrnova-Trybulska (Poland), Peter Švec, Júlia Tomanová, Martin Drlík, Martin Cápay (Slovakia)

IT Tools in a University – E-Learning Environment: Students’ Opinion Survey

 

 

12.10 - 12.30

Sixto Cubo, Prudencia Gutiérrez, Laura Alonso, Gemma Delicado, Juan Arias, Rocío Yuste (Spain), Antonio Dos Reis (Portugal)

Quantitative Research-Assessment in Education from a Quality Perspective

 

 

12.30 - 12.50

Curaoğlu, O., Yavuzalp, N., Gürer, M. D., Durmuş, S., Akayoğlu,S., Bahar, M., Kiliç, F., Tekinarslan, E., and Demirel, M. (Turkey)

ICT Education in Turkey: National ICT Curriculum to Improve Teaching and Learning

 

 

12.50 - 13.10

Barbara Kołodziejczak, Magdalena Roszak, Anna Ren-Kurc, Wojciech Kowalewski, Wiesław Półjanowicz (Poland)

Communication Tools in E-Learning Portals

 

13.10 - 13.30

Lyudmyla Sorokina, Іvan Karimov, Gennadiy Karimov, Iryna Zayarna (Ukraine)

Basic Aspects of Forming ICT-Competences of Sociologists

 

 

13.30 - 13.50

Milena Janáková (Czech Republic)

Information Technology and Education: Does Education Need Examples of Practice with Positive and Negative Effects?

 

13.50 – 14.10

Izabela Mrochen (Poland)

Digital Inclusion Backed by Open Universities – E-Learning and Good Practices

 

 

14.10 – 15.10

 

Lunch (“Liburnia” Hotel Restaurant, (Liburnia 10, Cieszyn), the bus will wait at the university parking lot)

15.10 – 16.10

Excursion to the Museum of Beskid Cieszyn

 

 

16.150 - 16.30

Coffee Break

 

 

16.30 – 18.00

Session 2 (Chair: Barbara Kołodziejczak)

 

 

16.30 - 16.45

Morze Nataliia, Olha Barna, Kuzminska Olena, Vember Viktoriia (Ukraine)

Formation of ICT Competences Through the System of Competency Tasks: from Idea to  Practical Implementation

 

 

16.45 - 17.00

Anna Ślósarz (Poland)

Models of Self-Presentation as Supplied by University Students in Remote Lectures

 

17.00 – 17.15

Josef Malach, Kateřina Kostolányová, Milan Chmura (Czech Republic)

Academic Scholars‘ View on the Contribution of ICT to the Enhancement of Distance Learning Elements of University Studies

 

 

17.15 – 17.30

Magdalena Roszak, Barbara Kołodziejczak, Andrzej Bręborowicz, Wiesław Półjanowicz (Poland)

Medical Distance Education - Good Practices

 

 

17.30 – 17.45

Roman Šperka (Czech Republic)

Business Process Management Software Application for Enhancing Companies’ Key Performance Indicators: Education Approach

 

 

17.45 – 18.00

Ryszard Kalamarz (Poland)

Assessment in VLE Assisted Foreign Language Learning

 

 

18.00 – 18.15

 

Tatiana Prextová (Czech Republic)

Adaptivity of Testing in Education Process

 

 

19.00 – 23.00

 

Conference Dinner ("Korbasowy Dwór" Restaurant)  (18.50 - Departure by bus from the university parking lot)

 

13th October 2015 (Monday)

Conference hall (Bielska 62, Cieszyn)

09.00 – 11.00

Session I (Chair Miroslav Hrubý) (Section 1: Conference hall)

 

 

09.00 – 09.15

Agnieszka Gadomska, Jarosław Krajka (Poland)

Pedagogical Solutions in E-Teacher Training – Towards Effective Technology Adoption by Teachers

 

 

09.15 – 09.30

Irena Pulak (Poland)

Preparing students for the use of e-learning in higher education

 

 

09.30 – 09.45

Miroslav Hrubý (Czech Republic)

The Importance of Students’ Algorithmic Thinking Skill Improvement

 

 

09.45 – 10.00

Wojciech Malec (Poland)

Using WebClass to Promote Self-Directed Language Learning

 

 

10.00 – 10.15

Gürer, M. D., Yavuzalp, N., Curaoğlu, O., Durmuş, S. , Akayoğlu,S., Bahar, M., Kiliç, F., Tekinarslan, E., and Demirel, M. (Turkey)

One Year Experience of Distance Education at Abant Izzet Baysal University

 

 

10.15 – 10.30

Josef Malach, Kateřina Kostolánová, Milan Chmura (Czech Republic), Ewa Ogrodzka-Mazur, Anna Szafrańska-Gajdzica (Poland)

University Students in the Electronic Environment of Learning. A Polish – Czech Comparative Study.

 

 

10.30 – 10.45

 

Agnieszka Herma (Poland)

The Role of ICT in Mathematical Education with the Use of Adaptive Learning Method

 

 

10.45 – 11.00

Iwona Mokwa-Tarnowska (Poland)

How to Engage Students in Online Learning – Web-Enhanced and Blended ESP Classes

 

 

09.00 – 11.00

Session II (Chair Renata Stefańska-Klar) (Section 2: hall 19)

 

 

09.00 – 09.15

Piotr Jagodziński, Robert Wolski (Poland)

Remote System Learning In Preparing Students to Become Teachers  

 

 

09.15 – 09.30

Jolanta Szulc (Poland)

Intelligent Educational Systems (IES) – Best Strategies for Effective Use in Education

 

 

09.30 – 09.45

 

Barbara Grabowska, Łukasz Kwadrans (Poland)

Romopedia, as an Example of Using the Internet to Disseminate Knowledge about the Other

 

 

09.45 – 10.00

Agnieszka Heba, Jacek Pagiel (Poland)

The Use of E-Learning to Improve the Efficiency of Training on Safety and Health at Work -  Safety

 

 

10.00 – 10.15

Adam Adamski (Poland)

Consciousness as a Set of Information and Quantum Processes in the Brain

 

10.15 – 10.30

Renata Stefańska-Klar (Poland)

IT Tools as Practice Resources for Psychologists

 

 

10.30 – 10.45

Małgorzata Bortliczek (Poland)

Distance in Education, Distance Learning - Lexical-Semantic Considerations

 

 

10.45 – 11.00

Pavel Kapoun (Czech Republic)

Tailored Courses for Professional Life

 

 

11.00 – 11.30

Coffee break

 

 

11.30 – 13.30

 

Round table debate and Workshop (Conference hall) E-learning Methodology and IT Tools in Practice

Subtitle: To a teacher  in the XXI century – recommended ICT Tools according to IRNet research team

 

Chair Prof. Antonio dos Reis (Portugal)

Experts:

Carla Almeida – DLC - Distance Learning Consulting (Portugal)

David Richardson - Leaneus University (Sweden)

Fernando Albuquerque Costa - Lisbon Education Science Faculty - Lisbon University   (Portugal)

Norbert Pachler - UCL Institute of Education, University of London (United Kingdom)

Pedro Veiga – Lisbon University (Portugal)

Ângela Pinto – Pfiser Interantional Trainer (Portugal)

Xabier Basogain Olabe – University of the Basque Country (Spain)

IRNet project researchers:

 Eugenia Smyrnova-Trybulska -  University of Silesia in Katowice, (Poland)

 Natalia Morze - Borys Grinchenko Kyiv University (Ukraine)

Tatiana Pavlova - Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia, St.Petersburg (Russia)

 Paulo Pinto - Lisbon Lusiada Uiversity (Portugal)

 Martin Drlik - Constantine the Philosopher University in Nitra (Slovakia)

 Jozef Malach - University of Ostrava (Czech Republic)

 Sixto Cubo - University of Extremadura (Spain)

 Iryna Sekret – Zirve University (Turkey)

 Orhan Curaoğlu, Melih Derya Gürer - Abant Izzet Baysal University (Turkey)

 Other project researchers

 IRNET research members will be appointed to present each topic:

  • To teach our students how to learn
  • How to present
  • Didactic videos
  • Online tutoring
  • Formative Assessment
  • Remote collaborative work and tools
  • The  future of learning
  • Other

 

 

13.30 – 14.30

Lunch (University canteen, Bielska 66, Cieszyn)

 

 

14.30-15.45

 

Workshop : " Digital inclusion in education – a text alternative and e-learning platforms" conducted by dr Izabela Mrochen, (Poland), hall 19.

 

 

14.30-16.00

 

 

Session for teachers. Round table debate: "Modern methods of teaching, using multimedia application, e-learning platforms and other ICT tools in school practice", (Chair Agnieszka Heba) (Conference hall)

 

 

14.30 – 14.45

Elzbieta Bowdur (Poland)

Best Practice Awards

 

14.45 – 15.00

Renata Stefańska-Klar (Poland)

Smartphones in the Hands and in the Lives of Children. The Question About the Pros and Cons of Growing Interest in the Use of Mobile Devices in Education

 

15.00 – 15.15

Przemysław Żebrok, Eugenia Smyrnova-Trybulska (Poland)

Electronic Registers at School and Determinants of their Effective Implementation

 

15.15 – 15.30

Mateusz Głombica (Poland)

Virtual Teacher - Wolfram Alpha.

 

 

15.30 – 15.45

Marta Zawadzka (Poland)

E-Learning Platform Moodle as an Aid in the Implementation of Computer Graphics Computing Lessons at Secondary School

 

15.45 – 16.00

Magdalena Malec (Poland)

An Online Workbook: Expectations versus Reality

 

 

16.00 – 16.15

Coffee Break

 

 

16.15 – 16.30

Closing remarks and recapitulation

Untitled design2.png

Untitled design_2.png